SPEED SKATING

Men’s 500m

G: Casey FritzRandolph, USA
S: Hiroyasu Shimizu, Japan
B: Kip Carpenter, USA

Men’s 1000m

G: Gerard Van Velde, Netherlands
S: Jan Bos, Netherlands
B: Joey Cheek, USA

Men’s 1500m

G: Derek Parra, USA
S: Jochem Uytdehaage, Netherlands
B: Adne Sondral, Norway

Men’s 5000m

G: Jochem Uytdehaage, Netherlands
S: Derek Parra, USA
B: Jens Boden, Germany

Men’s 10,000m

G: Jochem Uytdehaage, Netherlands
S: Gianni Romme, Netherlands
B: Lasse Saetre, Norway

Women’s 500m

G: Catriona Lemay Doan, Canada
S: Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt, Germany
B: Sabine Boelker, Germany

Women’s 1000m

G: Chris Witty, USA
S: Jennifer Rodriguez, USA
B: Sabine Voelker, Germany

Women’s 1500m

G: Anni Friesinger, Germany
S: Sabine Voelker, Germany
B: Jennifer Rodriguez, USA

Women’s 3000m

G: Claudia Pechstein, Germany
S: Jennifer Rodriguez, USA
B: Cindy Klassen, Canada

Women’s 5000m

G: Claudia Pechstein, Germany
S: Gretha Smit, Netherlands
B: Clara Hughes, Canada

Alpine Skiing

Men’s Super-G
G: Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway
S: Stephan Eberharter, Austria
B: Andreas Schifferer, Austria

Ladies’ Super-G
G: Daniella Ceccarelli, Italy
S: Janica Kostelic, Croatia
B: Karen Putzer, Italy

Men’s Downhill
G: Fritz Strobl, Austria
S: Lasse Kjus, Norway
B: Stephan Eberharter, Austria

Ladies’ Downhill
G: Carole Montillet, France
S: Isolde Kostner, Italy
B: Renate Goetschel, Austria

Men’s Combined
G: Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway
S: Bode Miller, USA
B: Benjamin Raich, Austria

Ladies’ Combined
G: Janica Kostelic, Croatia
S: Renate Goetschl, Austria
B: Martina Ertel, Germany

Men’s Giant Slalom
G: Stephen Eberharter, Austria
S: Bode Miller, USA
B: Lasse Kjus, Norway

Ladies’ Giant Slalom
G: Janica Kostelic, Croatia G 2:30.01  
S: Anja Paerson, Sweden
B: Sonja Nef, Switzerland

Men’s Slalom
G: Jean-Pierre Vidal, France
S: Sebastien Amiez, France 
B: Alain Baxter, Great Britain

Ladies’ Slalom
G: Janica Kostelic, Croatia 
S: Laurie Pequegnot, France
B: Anja Paerson, Sweden

Biathlon

Men’s 10 km Sprint
G: Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Norway
S: Sven Fischer, Germany
B: Wolfgang Perner, Austria

Women’s 7.5 km Sprint
G: Kati Wilhelm, Germany
S: Uschi Disl, Germany
B: Magdalena Forsberg, Sweden

Men’s 12.5 km Pursuit
G: Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Norway
G: Raphael Poiree, France
B: Ricco Gross, Germany

Women’s 10km Pursuit
G: Olga Pyleva, Russian Fed.
S: Kati Wilhelm, Germany
B: Irina Nikoultchina, Bulgaria

Men’s 20km Individual
G: Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Norway
S: Frank Luck, Germany
B: Victor Maifourov, Russian Fed. 

Women’s 15km Individual
G: Andrea Henkel, Germany
S: Liv Grete Poiree, Norway
B: Magdalena Forsberg, Sweden

Men’s 4 x 7.5km Relay
G: Frode Andresen, Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Egil Gjelland, Halvard Hanevold, Norway
S: Sven Fischer, Frank Luck, Peter Sendel, Ricco Gross, Germany
B: Vincent Defrasne, Gilles Marguet, Raphael Poiree, Julie Robert, France

Women’s 4×7.5 km Relay
G: Katrin Apel, Andrea Henkel, Uschi Disl, Kati Wilhelm, Germany
S: Gunn Margit Andreassen, Liv Grete Poiree, Ann Elen Skjelbreid, Linda Tjoerhom, Norway
B: Olga Pyleva, Galina Koukleva, Svetlana Ishmouratova, Albina Akhatova, Russian Fed.

Cross Country Skiing

Men’s Sprint
G: Tor Arne Hetland, Norway
S: Peter Schlickenrieder, Germany
B: Cristian Zorzi, Italy

Men’s 10 km Free Pursuit
G: Johann Muehlegg, Spain
S: Thomas Alsgaard, Norway
B: Frode Estil, Norway

Men’s 15km Classical
G: Andrus Veerpalu, Spain
S: Frode Estil, Norway
B: Jaak Mae, Estonia

Men’s 30km Free Mass Start
G: Johann Muehlegg, Spain
S: Christian Hoffman, Austria
B: Mikhail Botvinov, Austria

Men’s 50km Classical
G: Mikhail Ivanov, Russian Fed.
S: Andrus Veerpalu, Estonia
B: Odd-Bjoern Huelmeset, Norway

Men’s 4 x 10 km Relay
G: Thomas Alsgaard, Kristen Skjeldal, Frode Estil, Anders Aukland, Norway
S: Giorgio di Centa, Fabio Maj, Pietro Piller Cottrer, Cristian Zorzi, Italy
B: Tobias Angerer, Jens Filbrich, Andreas Schluetter, Rene Sommerfeldt, Germany

Women’s Sprint
G: Julija Tchepalova, Russian Fed.
S: Evi Sachenbacher, Germany
B: Anita Moen, Norway

Women’s 5 km Free Pursuit
G: Olga Danilova, Russian Fed.
S: Larissa Lazutina, Russian Fed.
B: Beckie Scott, Canada

Women’s 10 km Classical
G: Bente Skari, Norway
S: Olga Danilova, Russian Fed.
B: Julija Tchepalova Russian Fed.

Women’s 15km Free Mass Start
G: Stefania Belmondo, Italy
S: Larissa Lazutina, Russian Fed.
B: Katerina Neumannova, Czech Republic

Women’s 30km Classical
G: Gabriella Paruzzi, Italy
S: Stefania Belmondo, Italy
B: Bente Skari, Norway

Women’s 4×5 km Relay
G: Viola Bauer, Manuela Henkel, Evi Sachenbacher, Claudia Kuenzel, Germany
S: Bente Skari, Hilde G. Pedersen, Marit Bjoergen, Anita Moen, Norway
B: Brigitte Albrecht Loretan, Andrea Huber, Natasda Leonardi Cortesi, Rochat, Switzerland

Freestyle Skiing

Men’s Moguls
G: Janne Lahtela, Finland
S: Travis Mayer, USA
B: Richard Gay, France

Women’s Moguls
G: Kari Traa, Norway
S: Shannon Bahrke, USA
B: Tae Satoya, Japan

Men’s Aerials
G: Alex Valenta, Czech Republic
S: Joe Pack, USA
B: Alexei Grichin, Belarus

Women’s Aerials
G: Alisa Camplin, Australia
S: Veronica Brenner, Canada
B: Deidra Dionne, Canada

Ski Jumping

Individual K90
G:  Simon Ammann, Switzerland
S: Sven Hannawald, Germany
B: Adam Malysz, Poland

Individual K120
G: Simon Ammann, Switzerland
S: Adam Malysz, Poland
B: Matti Hautamaeki, Finland

Team K120
G: Michael Uhrmann, Stephan Hocke, Sven Hannawald, Martin Schmitt, Germany
S: Janne Ahonen, Matti Hautamaeki, Risto Jussilainen, Veli-Matti Lindstroem, Finland
B: Damjan Fras, Robert Kranjec, Primoz Peterka, Peter Zonta, Slovenia

Curling

Men’s Curling
G: Torger Nergaard, Lars Vaagberg, Paal Trulsen, Flemming Davanger, Bent Aanund Ramsfjell, Norway S: Don Bartlett, Kevin Martin, Carter Rycroft, Ken Tralnberg, Don Walchuk, Canada
B: Markus Eggler, Damian Grichting, Marco Ramstein, Andreas Schwaller, Christof Schwaller, Switzerland

Women’s Curling
G: Debbie Knox, Fiona MacDonald, Margaret Morton, Janice Rankin, Rhona Martin, Great Britain
S: Laurence Bidaud, Luzia Ebnoether, Tanya Frei, Mirjam Ott, Nadia Roethlisberger, Switzerland
B: Kelley Law, Diane Nelson, Cheryl Noble, Julie Skinner, Georgina Wheatcroft, Canada

Bobsleigh

Bobsleigh: Two-man
G: Christoph Langen, Markus Zimmerman, Germany
S: Steve Anderhub, Christian Reich, Switzerland
B: Martin Annen, Beat Hefti, Switzerland

Bobsleigh: Four-Man
G: Andre Lange, Carsten Embach, Kevin Kuske, Enrico Kuehn, Germany
S: Todd Hayes, Bill Schuffenhauer, Hines, Randy Jones, USA
B: Mike Kohn, Doug Sharp, Brian Shimer, Dan Steele, USA

Bobsleigh: Women
G: Jill Bakken, Vonetta Flowers, USA
S: Sandra Prokoff, Ulrike Holzner, Germany
B: Susi-Lisabr Erdmann, Nicole Herschmann, Germany

Skeleton

Men’s Skeleton
G: Jim Shea, USA
S: Martin Rettl, Austria
B: Gregor Staehli, Switzerland

Women’s Skeleton
G: Tristan Gale, USA
S: LeaAnn Parsley, USA
B: Alex Great Coomber, Great Britain

Figure Skating

Men’s Figure Skating
G: Alexei Yagudin, Russian Fed.
S: Evgeni Plushenko, Russian Fed.
B: Timothy Goebel, USA

Ladies Figure Skating
G: Sarah Hughes, USA
S: Irina Slutskaya, Russian Fed.
B: Michelle Kwan, USA 

Pairs Figure Skating
G: Elena Berezhnaya, Anton Sikharulioze, Russian Fed.
G: David Pelletier, Jaime Sale, Canada
B: Hongbo Zhao, Xue Shen, China 

Ice Dancing
G: Marina Anissina, Gwendal Peizerat, France
S: Irina Lobacheva, Ilia Averbukh, Russian Fed.
B: Barbara Fusar Poli, Maurizio Margaglio, Italy

Luge

Men’s Single
G: Armin Zoeggeler, Italy
S: Georg Hackl, Germany
B: Markus Prock, Austria

Women’s Singles
G: Sylke Otto, Germany
S: Barbara Niedernihuber, Germany
B: Silke Kraushaar, USA

Doubles
G: Patric-Fritz Leitner, Alexander Resch, Germany
S: Brian Martin, Nark Grunnette, USA
B: Chris Thrope, Clay Ives, USA B

Men 1000m
G: Gerard van Velde, Netherlands
S: Jan Bos, Netherlands
B: Joey Cheek, USA

Men 1500m
G: Derek Parra, USA
S: Jochem Uytdehaage, Netherlands
B: Adne Sondral, Norway

Men 5000m
G: Jochem Uytdehaage, Netherlands
S: Derek Parra, USA
B: Jens Boden, Germany

Men 10000m
G: Jochem Uytdehaage, Netherlands
S: Gianni Romme, Netherlands
B: Lasse Saetre, Norway

Ladies 500m
G: Catriona Lemay Doan, Canada
S: Monique Garbrecht-Endfeldt, Germany
B: Sabine Voelker, Germany

Ladies 1000m
G: Chris Witty, USA
S: Sabine Voelker, USA
B: Jennifer Rodriguez, USA

Ladies 1500m
G: Anni Friesinger, Germany
S: Sabine Voelker, Germany
B: Jennifer Rodriguez, USA

Ladies 5000m
G: Claudia Pechstein, Germany
S: Gretha Smit, Netherlands
B: Clara Hughes, Canada

Ladies 3000m
G: Claudia Pechstein, Germany
S: Renate Groenewold, Netherlands
B: Cindy Klassen, Canada

Nordic Combined

Sprint 7.5km
G: Samppa Lajunen, Finland
S: Ronny Ackermann, Germany
B: Felix Gottwald, Austria

Individual 15 km
G: Samppa Lajunen, Finland
S: Jaakko Tallus, Finland
B: Felix Gottwald, Austria

Team 4x5km Relay
G: Samppa Lajunen, Hannu Manninen, Jari Mantila, Jaakko Tallus, Finland
S: Marcel Hoehlig, Bjoern Kircheisen, Georg Hettich, Ronny Ackermann, Germany
B: Christoph Beiler, Michael Gruber, Felix Gottwald, Mario Stecher, Austria

Short Track Speed Skating

Men 500m
G: Marc Gagnon, Canada
S: Jonathan Guilmette, Canada
B: Rusty Smith, USA

Men 1000m
G: Steven Bradbury, Australia
S: Apolo Anton Ohno, USA
B: Mathieu Turcotte, Canada

Men 1500m
G: Apolo Anton Ohno, USA
S: Jiajun Li, China
B: Marc Gagnon, Canada

Men 5000m Relay
G: Eric Bedard, Marc Gagnon, Jonathon Guilmette, Francois-Louis Tremblay, Mathieu Turcotte, Canada
S: Michele Antonioli, Maurizio Carnino, Fabio Carta, Nicola Franceshcina, Nicola Rodigari, Italy
B: Jiajun Li, Yulong An, Ye Li, Kai Feng, Wei Guo, China

Women 500m
G: Yang Yang, China
S: Evgenia Radanova, Bulgaria
B: Chunlu Wang, China

Women’s 1000m
G: Yang Yang (A) China
S: Gi-Hyun Ko, Korea
B: Yang Yang (S), Great Britain

Women’s 1500m
G: Gi-Hyun Ko, Korea
S: Eun-Kyung Choi, Korea
B: Evegenia Radanova, Bulgaria

Womens 3000m Relay
G: Min-Kyung Choi, Min-Jin Joo, Hye-Won Park, Eun-Kyung Choi, Korea
S: Yang Yang (A), Yang Yang (S), Chunlu Wang, Dandan Sun, China
B: Isabelle Charest, Marie-Eve Drolet, Amelie Goulet-Nadon, Alanna Kraus, Tania Vicent, Canada

Snowboarding

Men’s Halfpipe
G: Ross Powers, USA
S: Danny Kass, USA
B: Jarret Thomas, USA

Women’s Halfpipe
G: Kelly Clark, USA
S: Doriane Vidal, France
B: Fabienne Reuteler, Switzerland

Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom
G: Philipp Schooch, Switzerland
S: Richard Richardson, Sweden
B: Chris Klug, USA

Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom
G: Isabelle Blanc, France
S: Karine Ruby, France
B: Lidia Trettel, Italy

Ice Hockey

Women’s Ice Hockey
G: Dana Antal Kelly Bechard, Jennifer Botterill, Therese Brisson, Cassie Campbell, Isabelle Chartrand, Lori Dupuis, Danielle Goyette, Geraldine Heaney, Jayna Hefford, Becky Kellar, Caroline Ouellette, Cherie Piper, Cheryl Pounder, Tammy Lee Shewchuk, Sami Jo Small, Colleen Sostorics, Kim St-Pierre, Vicky Sunohara, Hayley Wickenheiser, Canada

S: Chris Bailey, Laurie Baker, Karyn Bye, Julie Chu, Natalie Darwitz, Sara Decosta, Tricia Dunn, Cammi Granato, Courtney Kennedy, Andrea Kilbourne, Katie King, Shelley Looney, Sue Merz, Allison Mleczko, Mounsey, Jenny Potter, Angela Ruggiero, Sarah Tueting, Lyndsay Wall, Krissy Wendell, USA

B: Annica Ahlen, Kim Martin, Lotta Almblad, Gunilla Andersson, Anna Andersson, Emelie Berggren, Kristina Bergstrand, Ann-Louise Edstrand, Joa Elfsberg, Erika Holst, Nanna Jansson, Maria Larsson, Ylva Lindberg, Ulrica Lindstrom, Josefin Pettersson, Maria Roth, Danijela Rundqvist, Evelina Samuelsson, Therese Sjolander, Anna Russian Vikman, Fed 

Men’s ‘s Ice Hockey
G: Ed Belfour, Rob Blake, Eric Brewer, Martin Broduer, Theo Fleury, Adam Foote, Simon Gagne, Jarome Iginla, Curtis Joseph, Ed Jovanovski, Paul Kariya, Mario Lemieux, Eric Lindros, Al Macinnis, Scott Niedermayer, Joe Nieuwendyk, Owen Nolan, Mike Peca, Chris Pronger, Joe; Sakic, Brendan Shanahan, Ryan Smyth, Steve Yzerman, Canada

S: Tom Barrasso, Brian Rolston, Mike York, Tony Amonte, Chris Chelios, Chris Drury, Mike Dunham, Guerin, Brett Hull, John Leclair, Brian Leetch,  Mike Modano, Brian Raflaski, Jeremy Roenick, Gary Suter, Keith Tkachuk, Doug Weight, Scott Young, Tom Poti, Mike Richter, Phil Housley, Adam Deadmarsh, Aaron Miller, USA   

B: Oleg Tverdovsky, Pavel Datsyuk, Sergei Gonchar, Andrei Nikolishin, Ilya Kovalchuk, Ilja Bryzgalov, Maxim Afinogenov, Valeri Bure, Alexei; Zhamnov, Daniil Markov, Alexei Yashin, Pavel Bure, Darius Kasparaitis, Sergei Samsonov, Boris Mironov, Nikolai; Khabibulin, Vladimir Malakhov, Sergei Fedorov, Igor Larionov, Yegor Podomatsky, Oleg Kvasha, Igor Kratchouk,  Russian Fed

Rank NationGold Silver Bronze Total
1Norway 13 5 7 25
2 Germany 12 16 836
3 United States of America 10 1311 34
4 Canada 73 7 17
5 Russian Federation5 4 4 13
6France 4 5 2 11
7 Italy 4 4 513
8 Finland 4 21 7
9 Netherlands 35 0 8
10 Austria3 4 10 17
11Switzerland 3 2 6 11
12 Croatia 3 1 04
13 China 2 24 8
14 South Korea 22 0 4
15 Australia2 0 0 2
16Czech Republic 1 2 0 3
17 Estonia 1 1 13
18 Great Britain 1 01 2
19 Sweden 02 5 7
20 Bulgaria0 1 2 3
21Japan 0 1 1 2
22 Poland 0 1 12
23 Belarus 0 01 1
24 Slovenia 00 1 1
Total 8076 78 234